FBTEA
Florida Business Technology Education Association

Past Presidents

  
YEAR             CONVENTION SITE             PRESIDENT

1952-53           Orlando                                   Frances Causey
1953-54           Orlando                                   Della Rosenberg
1954-55           Daytona Beach                    Maude Cook
1955-56           Daytona Beach                    John Hudson
1956-57           Lakeland                                  Florence Beever
1957-58           Orlando                                   Leon Ellis
1958-59           Daytona Beach                    Edna Long
1959-60           St. Petersburg                      Carol Waggoner
1960-61           Miami Beach                         Joseph Barkley
1061-62           Orlando                                   Bernice Overholtz
1962-63           Tampa                                       Elen Butler
1963-64           West Palm Beach               Everett Groover
1964-65           Sarasota                                  Inez Fink
1965-66           Orlando                                   Edna Dunaway
1966-67           Hollywood                             Russell M. Brown
1967-68           Daytona Beach                    Donald Hampton
1968-69           Orlando                                   Veda A. Long
1969-70           Clearwater                            Everett Groover
1970-71           Jacksonville                           Anne Carr
1971-72           Daytona Beach                    Frankie Davis
1972-73           West Palm Beach               Joyce A. Sherster
1973-74           Miami Beach                         Joyce A. Sherster
1974-75           Tallahassee                             Lois Hunt
1975-76           Orlando                                    Larry A. Hudson
1976-77           Tampa                                        Margaret Poppell
1977-78           Jacksonville                            Hugh B. Anderson
1978-79           Sarasota                                   W. Carolyn Allen
1979-80           St. Petersburg                       Zan Whitman
1980                Orlando                                       Carl Wall
1981                Hollywood                                 Catherine Etterman
1982                Sanibel Island                           Marsha Gurr
1983                Tampa                                           Melvin A. Johnson
1984                Orlando                                       Shirley W. Stacey
1985                Sarasota                                      Gloria Cooper
1986                Clearwater                                George Wagman
1987                Buena Vista                               Beverly Spickelmier
1988                Tampa                                           Jerrlyne Jackson
1989                Daytona Beach                        Douglas Peck
1990                Sarasota                                       Linda J. Newton
1991                Clearwater                                 Janice Pokines
1992                Ft. Lauderdale                          Barry Siebert
1993                Lake Buena Vista                    Ruth Rothe
1994                Tampa                                           Priscilla Lloyd
1995                Orlando                                       Barry Hoover
1996                Jacksonville                               Carolyn Hayes
1997                Miami                                            Yvonne Wilson
1998                Miami                                            Linda Mallinson
1999                Daytona                                       Ginny Calehuff
2000                Orlando                                        Terry Newby
2001                Orlando                                        Carol O. Bourke
2002                Cocoa Beach                              Susan Larsen
2003                Singer Island                               Susan Larsen
2004                Orlando                                         Fran Tomarchio
2005                Sarasota                                        Fran Tomarchio
2006                Melbourne Beach                    Linda Mallinson
2007                Melbourne Beach                    Linda Robinson
2008                Lakeland                                        Antoinette Wilcox
2009                Cocoa Beach                               James Cooper
2010                Cocoa Beach                               Stacey Worrell
2011                Orlando                                         Fran Tomarchio
2012                Kissimmee                                    Fran Tomarchio
2013                Kissimmee                                    Connie Myrick
2014                Orlando                                         Linda Robinson
2015                Ponte Vedra                                Melissa Konkol
2016                Orlando                                         Brenda Kirkland